Latest News Biocenter Finland News

Mar 27, 2014

Biocenter Finland has been selected for the updated national roadmap for research...

Jan 28, 2014

In its first meeting of the year 2014, the Biocenter Finland Board elected Professor John...

Dec 11, 2013

BF board meetings in winter/spring 2014:   27.1. 24.3. ...

Research groups

The groups on the following pages are only a selection of groups working in the different biocenters, arranged according to the main field of study. For complete information on each biocenter, please choose Member institutes and visit the webpages of the biocenters.

 

Bioinformatics & systems biology

Cell and molecular biology

Developmental biology

Genetics & genomics

Microbiology, including virology

Molecular medicine

Neurobiology

Plant biology

Structural biology & biophysics

 

 

Bioinformatics & systems biology

Corthals Garry (Turku): Quantitative phosphoproteome-wide analysis of cellular systems and patient tissues, http://proteomics.btk.fi/

 

Sampsa Hautaniemi (Helsinki/BCH)

Hautaniemi lab

 

Holm Liisa (Helsinki/BI)
Holm lab

 

Johnson Mark (Turku): Structural bioinformatics lab

 

Juffer André (Oulu): Computer simulation of biological processes
Juffer lab

 

Knuuti Juhani (Turku): Molecular imaging
http://www.pet.fi/

 

Lahesmaa Riitta (Turku): Molecular and systems immunology and stem cell biology
Lahesmaa lab

 

Niemi Jarmo, Metsä-Ketelä Mikko, Mäntsälä Pekka (Turku): Antibiotic biosynthetic enzymes (ABE)

Antibiotic Biosynthetic Enzymes (ABE)

 

Petre Ion (Turku): The computational biomodeling laboratory

 

Vihinen Mauno (Tampere/Lund, Sweden): Protein Structure and Bioinformatics Group

Vihinen lab

 

Wong Garry (Kuopio): Transcriptomics and bioinformatics tools

Wong lab

 

Cell and molecular biology

Abankwa Daniel (Turku): Mechanisms and biosensors of GTPases

Abankwa lab

 

Eriksson John (Turku): Cytoskeletal and survival signaling
Eriksson lab


Eskelinen Sinikka (Oulu): Regulation of the actin-based cytoskeleton in epithelial cells during polarization and malignant transformation
Eskelinen Sinikka lab

 

Frilander Mikko (Helsinki/BI): Regulation of gene expression in eukaryotic systems

Frilander lab

 

Heino Jyrki ( Turku): Structure and function of the collagen receptor integrins
Heino lab

 

Hietakangas Ville (Helsinki/BI): Signaling in growth and metabolism
Hietakangas lab

 

Hiltunen Kalervo (Oulu): Peroxisomes and mitochondria in lipid metabolism of cells
Hiltunen lab

 

Ikonen Elina (Helsinki/BCH): The cell biology of cholesterol: mechanisms of intracellular cholesterol transport and human disease

Ikonen lab

 

Ivaska Johanna (Turku): Cell adhesion and cancer
Ivaska Johanna lab

 

Jacobs Howy (Tampere): Mitochondrial gene expression and disease group

Jacobs lab

 

Jänne Olli (Helsinki/BCH): Androgen receptor signalling
Jänne lab

 

Jokitalo Eija (Helsinki/BI): Morphological determinants of the endoplasmic reticulum

Jokitalo lab

 

Kaguni Laurie (Tampere and Michifan State University): Finnish Distinguished Professor

Replication and expression of the mitochondrial DNA genome
Kaguni lab

 

Pekka Katajisto (Helsinki/BI&BCH): Stem cells and aging
Katajisto lab

 

Liisa Kauppi (Helsinki/BCH): Chromosome stability
Kauppi lab

 

Kulomaa Markku (Tampere): Development of engineered proteins for bio- and nanotechnology

Kulomaa lab

 

Kuznetsov Sergey (Helsinki/FIMM): Molecular mechanisms of cancer progression
Kuznetsov lab

 

Lahesmaa Riitta (Turku): Molecular immunology, stem cell biology and systems biology of cell differentiation

Lahesmaa lab

 

Lappalainen Pekka (Helsinki/BI): Regulation of actin and plasma membrane dynamics in mammalian cells

Lappalainen lab

 

Mäkelä Tomi (Helsinki/BI): Cancer-relevant kinases
Mäkelä lab

 

Manninen Aki (Oulu): The regulatory roles of integrins and extracellular matrix in epithelial cell polarity

Manninen lab

 

Timo Otonkoski (Helsinki/BCH)

Otonkoski lab

 

Palvimo Jorma (Kuopio): Stereoid Receptor and Transcription Group
Palvimo lab

 

Parkkila Seppo (Tampere): Carbonic anhydrases
Parkkila lab

 

Pesu Marko (Tampere): Immunoregulation
Pesu lab

 

Silvennoinen Olli (Tampere): Cytokine signaling and transcriptional regulation
Silvennoinen lab

 

Sistonen Lea (Turku): The heat shock response
Sistonen lab


Spelbrink Hans (Tampere): Mitochondrial DNA maintenance and disease
Spelbrink lab

 

Taipale Jussi (Helsinki): Growth control and cancer
Taipale lab

 

Tammi Markku (Kuopio): Hyaluronan in cellular differentiatiation, inflammation and cancer
Tammi lab

 

Vartiainen Maria (Helsinki): Actin as an organizer of gene expression
Vartiainen lab

 

Verschuren Emmy (Helsinki/FIMM): Dissecting cellular and biochemical properties of candidate tumor suppressors and oncogenes, aiming to build the molecular constituents of novel cancer networks

Verschuren lab

 

Virtanen Tuomas (Kuopio):
Virtanen lab

 

Developmental biology

Jernvall Jukka (Helsinki/BI/BCH): Evolution and development

Jernvall lab

 

Kotaja Noora (Tampere): Gene expression in male germ cells,
Kotaja lab

 

Marja Mikkola (Helsinki/BI/BCH): Epithelial morphogenesis – from molecular pathways to cellular behavior
Mikkola lab

 

Shimmi Osamu (Helsinki/BI): Analysis of TGF-beta type signaling in Drosophila development

Shimmi lab

 

Thesleff Irma (Helsinki): Regulation of ectrodermal organ development
Thesleff lab

 

Toppari Jorma (Turku): Male reproductive health, developmental disorders and spermatogenesis
Toppari lab


Vainio Seppo (Oulu): Genetic control of organogenesis
Vainio lab

 

 

Genetics & genomics

Aaltonen Lauri A. (Helsinki/BCH): Tumor genomics

Aaltonen lab

 

Auvinen Petri (Helsinki/BI): DNA sequencing and genomics laboratory

 

Helariutta Yrjö (Helsinki/BI): Genetic control of wood development

Helariutta lab

 

Kallioniemi Anne (Tampere): Genomics of breast and pancreatic cancer

Anne Kallioniemi lab

 

Lehesjoki Anna-Elina (Helsinki/BCH): Mechanisms of neurologic disease: from gene mutation to pathogenesis
Lehesjoki lab

 

Lohi Hannes (Helsinki/BCH): Canine disease genomics
Lohi lab

 

Männikkö Minna (Oulu): Genetic factors in common musculoskeletal, eye and ear disorders
Männikkö lab


Palmgren Juni (Helsinki/FIMM FiDiPro):

Palmgren lab

 

Palotie Aarno (Helsinki/FIMM): Genetics of complex traits
Aarno Palotie lab

 

Primmer Craig (Turku): Ecological and evolutionary genomics (aka PnP)

Primmer lab

 

Ripatti Samuli (Helsinki/FIMM)

Ripatti lab

 

Saarela Janna (Helsinki/FIMM): Genetics of complex neuropsychiatric diseases using cutting edge genetic technologies

Saarela lab

 

Schleutker Johanna (Tampere): Genetic cancer predisposition, prostate cancer genetics
Schleutker lab


Elisabeth Widén (Helsinki/FIMM): Molecular mechanisms regulating pubertal timing and growth
Widén lab

 

Winqvist Robert (Oulu): Novel genes and patterns of polygenic factors in heritable predisposition to breast cancer
Winqvist lab

 

 

Microbiology, including virology

Bamford Dennis (Helsinki/BCH): Understanding virus evolution through structure
Bamford lab

 

Hultmark Dan (Tampere and Umeå University): Finnish Distinguished Professor

The immune response in Drosophila

Hultmark lab (BMT)


Kainov Denis (Helsinki/FIMM): Influenza  A  viruses
Kainov lab

 

Rämet Mika (Tampere): Drosophila and zebrafish models of immune response
Rämet lab

 

Saksela Kalle (Helsinki/BCH): Protein interactions in cellular signaling and virus-host cell interplay
Saksela lab

 

 

Molecular medicine

Alhonen Leena (Kuopio): Genetically modified animal models with altered polyamine homeostasis as disease models

Alhonen lab

 

Alitalo Kari (Helsinki/BCH): Genes, mechanisms and inhibition of tumor metastasis
Alitalo lab

 

Corthals Garry (Turku): Translational Proteomics

Corthals lab

 

Hemminki Akseli (Helsinki/BCH): Oncolytic adenoviruses

Hemminki lab

 

Isola Jorma (Tampere): Cancer biology
Isola lab

 

Jalkanen Sirpa (Turku): Cell Trafficking
Jalkanen lab

 

Kallioniemi Olli (Helsinki/FIMM): Molecular mechanisms of breast and prostate cancer
Genome-scale cancer biology and personalized cancer medicine

 

Kähäri Veli-Matti (Turku):Skin cancer and proteinase research group

Kähäri lab


Knowles Jonathan K. C. (Helsinki/FIMM FiDiPro)

Translational research and personalized medicine


Lundin Johan (Helsinki/FIMM)

Clinical informatics and image-based diagnostics

 

Myllyharju Johanna (Oulu): Key enzymes in the synthesis of collagens and the response of cells to Hypoxia

Myllyharju lab

 

Närvänen Ale (Kuopio): Biomolecule group
Närvänen lab

 

Peltomäki Päivi (Helsinki/BCH): Epigenetic mechanisms of cancer susceptibility
Peltomäki lab

 

Pihlajaniemi Taina (Oulu): Roles of the type XIII collagen family and endostatin-containing collagens in the extracellular matrix and cell-matrix interactions
Pihlajaniemi lab

 

Poso Antti (Kuopio): Drug design and synthesis using computer aided virtual screening methods and the newest synthetic techniques
Poso lab


Poutanen Matti (Turku): Identification of novel drug targets and their mechanisms of action in steroid hormone target tissues
Poutanen lab & Turku Center for Disease Modeling

 

Savolainen Markku, Herzig Karl-Heinz, and Järvelin Marjo-Riitta (Oulu): Molecular determinants of the metabolic syndrome

Savolainen, Herzig & Järvelin lab

 

Soininen Raija (Oulu): Analysis of gene functions in vivo by generation and characterization of genetically modified mice

Soininen lab

 

Visakorpi Tapio (Tampere): Molecular mechanisms of prostate cancer
Visakorpi lab

 

Wartiovaara Anu (Suomalainen Anu in publications) (Helsinki): Mitochondrial role in disease and aging
Wartiovaara lab

 

Vähäkangas Kirsi (Kuopio): Chemical carcinogens - kinetics and effects

Vähäkangas lab

 

Wennerberg Krister (Helsinki/FIMM): Group Wennerberg uses chemical biology and drug discovery approaches to gain new understanding of mitotic, signaling and metabolic events in cancers
Wennerberg lab

 

Westermarck Jukka (Turku): Cancer cell signaling
Westermarck lab

 

Ylä-Herttuala Seppo (Kuopio): New gene and recombinant protein-based approaches for treatment of cardiovascular diseases and malignant glioma
Ylä-Herttuala lab

 

Neurobiolog

Castren Eero (Helsinki/BCH): Induction of neuronal plasticity the adult brain: mechanisms and applications
Castren lab

 

Coffey Eleanor (Turku): Protein kinase regulation of brain development and disease

Coffey lab

 

Courtney Michael (Kuopio): Visualisation and elucidation of signalling pathways in neurodegeneration
Courtney lab

 

Gröhn Olli (Kuopio): Biomedical NMR research group: Experimental MRI of neurodegenerative diseases
Biomedical NMR lab

 

Hiltunen Mikko (Kuopio): Molecular and functional genetics

Hiltunen lab


Kaila Kai (Helsinki/BCH): Anion-regulatory proteins and GABAergic transmission in neuronal development, plasticity and disease

Kaila lab

 

Koistinaho Jari (Kuopio): Immunopharmacology
Koistinaho lab

 

Pitkänen Asla (Kuopio): Epilepsy Research Laboratory, molecular basis of epileptogenesis

Pitkänen lab


Rauvala Heikki (Helsinki/BCH): Cell surface and extracellular matrix molecules in neuronal development,
plasticity and disorders
Rauvala lab

 

Rivera Claudio (Helsinki): Interplay between neurotrophic factors and chloride homeostasis
Rivera lab

 

Saarma Mart (Helsinki): Biology and therapeutic potential of neurotrophic factors
Saarma lab

 

Soininen Hilkka (Kuopio): Biomarkers and genetics of Alzheimer’s disease
Soininen lab

 

Tanila Heikki (Kuopio): Neurobiology of memory
Tanila lab

 


Plant biology

Aro Eva-Mari (Turku): Photosynthetic membranes: biogenesis, regulation and applications in energy production

Aro lab

 

Kangasjärvi Jaakko (Helsinki/BCH): Plant stress
Kangasjärvi lab

 

Rintamäki Eevi (Turku): Systems biology of plant chloroplast redox compounds

Rintamäki lab

 

Schulman Alan (Helsinki/BI): MTT/BI Plant Genomics Laboratory

 

Structural biology & biophysic

 

Butcher Sarah (Helsinki): Macromolecular structure and assembly

Butcher lab

 

Hytönen Vesa (Tampere): Protein dynamics

Hytönen lab

 

Iwai Hideo (Helsinki): NMR studies of intact proteins by new labeling technologies
Iwai lab

 

Jaakola Veli-Pekka (Oulu): Structural studies on G protein-coupled receptors: Dynamics, activation and signaling
Jaakola lab

 

Varjosalo lab (Helsinki)
Varjosalo lab

 

Papageorgiou Tassos (Turku): X-ray crystallographic studies of proteins
Papageorgiou lab

 

Permi Perttu (Helsinki): Finnish Biological NMR Center

 

Raunio Hannu (Kuopio): In vitro and in silico studies of drug safety
Raunio lab

 

Rouvinen Juha (BCK/Joensuu): Protein crystallography and high-resolution mass spectrometry
Rouvinen lab

 

Salminen Tiina (Turku): Structural bioinformatics lab

 

Vallittu Pekka (Turku): FRC Research Group


Wierenga Rikkert K. (Oulu): Structural enzymology: A quantitative approach
Wierenga lab

Events Biocenter Finland Events

No upcoming events.